1031 Exchanges
[…] The Qualified Intermediary is a 3rd party, not related to you, who must hold the $$ from the sale of your current investment property (Relinquished Property) which $$ will be reinvested into your new investment property (Replacement Property). YES KB Exchange IS a Qualified Intermediary.

Relinquished Property is defined in 26 CFR §1.1031(k)-1(a) as property exchanged by the taxpayer that is "held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment".The Relinquished Property is your current investment property that you are selling and will be replacing with new investment property.

Replacement Property is defined in 26 CFR §1.1031(k)-1(a) as property received by the taxpayer "to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment". The Replacement Property is your new investment property that you are buying to replace your old investment property.

Frequently Asked Questions